19th Asian School Tenpin Bowling Championships
Hong Kong, Singapore captures Doubles gold Photo Album 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Medal Album | Results

3rd October, Taichung: 2017 Asian School Doubles bronze medallist, Ivan Tse and Alex Yu captured Hong Kong A Team's first gold medal of the 19th Asian School Tenpin Bowling Championships with victory in the Boy's Doubles while Singapore B won the Girl's Doubles gold.


At start of the second squad, Khalid Alsuwandi and Abdulghaffar Ambon had a great start posting 432 to lead Australia Team A second pair of Jackson Botham and Kyle Annetts in second by 6 pins. The second pair of Singapore A team's Xavier Teo and Eugene Yeo rolled a sizzling game of 568 to take over the running.

The Singaporean pair remained in the lead after another superb game of 426 as the Australian pair moved into second spot with Saudi Arabia slipping down to third. Hong Kong's Tse and Singles silver medallist, Yu fired 527 to take over the lead.

Tse and Yu knocked down 410 in their fifth game and needed 388 or more in their sixth and final game to overhaul Squad 1 leader, Brandon Ong and Gerald Teng of Singapore A1. The Hong Kong duo kept their cool to end with 437 to seal victory with 2671.

Singapore's Teo and Yeo made a last bid with 480 but fell short by five pins to claim the silver medal with 2666. Their compatriot, Ong and Teng took home the bronze medal with 2661, a further 10 pins away.



Ivan Tse and Alex Yu with Hong Kong's first gold medal

Singles gold medallist, Genki Yahashi and Takuma Shinsha of Japan, who finished second in ther first squad, were pushed off the podium finishing fourth with 2646. A second Japanese pair of Sho Saito and Hokuto Fujinaga rounded out the top 5 with 2622.

In the girl's division, Alena Dang and Colleen Pee of Singapore B Team, led from start to finish in the second squad to snatch the gold medal with 2428. Australia Team A's Ivy Dickinson and Emily Johnston denied a Singapore one-two finish by clinching the silver medal with 2372.

Squad 1 leader, Lu Yi Quek and Arianne Tay of Singapore B Team settled for third to pick up the bronze medal with 2343. Australia Team B's second pair of Amu Shoesmith and Sophie Martin, who trailed the champion throughout the second squad, missed the podium to finish in fourth with 2325.

After two events contested, Genki Hayashi led the Boy's All Events standings with 2827 followed by Alex Yu in second with 2763 while Eugene Yeo occupied third spot 2657. Singles gold medallist, Shin Zong Yi topped the girl's division with 2468.

Singles silver and Doubles bronze medallist, Arianne Tay occupied second spot with 2452 while Erina Ishimoto of Japan took over third spot from her compatriot, Akari Yasuda with 2389.


Alena Dang and Colleen Pee winning the Girl's Doubles gold medal

Competition will shift to the 4-players Team event tomorrow over the first block of 3 games for both the boys and girls divisions. They will resume with their second block of 3 games on October 5.

The top 3 teams with the highest total pinfalls will be awarded the medals. The top 16 boys and top 16 girls in their respective All Events standings based on the 18 games contested in the three events will qualify for the Round-Robin Matchplay Masters finals to be staged on October 7 and 8.

Photos by Terence Yaw in Taichuing.

Related stories:
Singapore stamps their mark in Doubles
Japan, Singapore wins Singles gold
Japanese, Singaporean leads opening squad
Teams parade at opening ceremony
Chinese Taipei hosts first-ever Asian School

 Quick Link
Information
Tentative Schedule
Bulletin 1
Form A - Participation
Form B - Entry Form
Form C - Bowlers' Info
Form D - Media Accred.
Form E - Arrival/Departure
Form F - Rooming List
Form G - Unofficial Prac.
Previous Championships
Past Winners
Medal Statistics
Oiling Pattern
Participating Countries
Detailed Scores
 SINGLES
Girl's Squad 1
Girl's Squad 2
Girl's Combined
Boy's Squad 1
Boy's Squad 2
Boy's Combined
 DOUBLES
Girl's Squad 1
Girl's Squad 2
Girl's Combined
Boy's Squad 1
Boy's Squad 2
Boy's Combined
 TEAM OF 4
Girl's Team Blk1
Boy's Team Blk1
Girl's Team Blk2
Boy's Team Blk2
 ALL EVENTS
Girl's All Events
Boy's All Events
 MASTERS
Girl's Mstr Blk 1
Boy's Mstr Blk 1
Girl's Mstr Blk 2
Boy's Mstr Blk 2
Girl's Stepladder
Boy's Stepladder
 MEDAL TALLY
Girl's Medal Tally
Boy's Medal Tally
Overall Medal Tally
ABF
Supported by
Organized by
 Copyright © Asian Bowling Federation, 1998 - 2018. All Rights Reserved Hosted and maintained by Netmedia Services