Welcome to abf-online.org Link to World Bowling 
Home About ABF Our Affiliates News & Results Calendar Asian Ranking Guestbook
    only search this site Follow us at   
24th Asian C'ships
SINGLES
Women's Squad 1
Women's Squad 2
Women's Squad 3
Women's Combined
Men's Squad 1
Men's Squad 2
Men's Squad 3
Men's Combined
DOUBLES
Women's Squad 1
Women's Squad 2
Women's Squad 3
Women's Combined
Men's Squad 1
Men's Squad 2
Men's Squad 3
Men's Combined
About World Bowling
World Bowling (formerly known as WTBA/FIQ) consists of the three geographical zones - America, Europe and Asia. 
ETBF
European Zone: Information on Europe news and tournament results. 
Bowling Links
Bowling Links: Links to other tenpin bowling websites providing more bowling news. 
Add your URL
Add Your URL: You can add your website address to provide a link here. 
Latest News Title

Jesper Svensson with his 1 million Thai baht cheque
Swede wins fifth PBA title

12th August, Bangkok: Top-seed, Jesper Svensson of Sweden needed only one game to defeat challenger, Same Cooley of Australia, 237-213 in the TV final of the 2016 PBA-World Bowling Tour Thailand to win his fifth PBA tour title. More...

Related Links
Final (TV) Round
Round 4 Finals
Photo Album

Round 3 top 3, Phumin, Tan and Svensson
Round 3 victory for Malaysian

11th August, Bangkok: Round 2 winner, Francis Tan of Malaysia surprised a star-studded field to win Round 3 finals of the 2016 PBA-World Bowling Tour Thailand and lead Phumin Klanbida of Thailand and Jesper Svensson of Sweden in second and third. More...

Related Links
Round 3 Finals
Photo Album

Francis Tan taking a surprise win in Round 2
Malaysian wins Round 2

11th August, Bangkok: 2015 Euro-Med Storm Masters Challenge winner, Francis Tan of Malaysia surprised a strong field to win Round 2 finals of the 2016 PBA-World Bowling Tour Thailand and led nine other finalists into the next round. More...

Related Links
Round 2 Finals
Photo Album

Anthony Simonsen moving into the top bracket in second
American debutant moves into second

10th August, Bangkok: 2016 World Youth Championships triple gold medallist, Anthony Simonsen of USA moved into second in the 2016 PBA-World Bowling Tour Thailand qualifying standings alongside 2016 Webber Cup champion, Dominc Barret of England in third. More...

Related Links
Qualifying Standings
Photo Album

Sean Rash taking over the lead of the qualifying standings
American PBA pros take one-two

10th August, Bangkok: American PBA professionals, Sean Rash and Marshall Kent took the first and second positions of the 2016 PBA-World Bowling Tour Thailand standings on the final day of qualiifying rounds at Blu-O Rhytmn & Bowl Paragon. More...

Related Links
Qualifying Standings
Photo Album

Jason Belmonte storming into second position
Two-handed bowlers make top bracket

9th August, Bangkok: Two-handed bowlers, Jason Belmonte of Orange, NSW, Australia and Jesper Svensson of Sweden made the top bracket of the qualifying standings at the PBA-World Bowling Tour Thailand 2016 at Blu-O Rhytmn & Bowl Paragon on Monday. More...

Related Links
Qualifying Standings
Photo Album

Yannaphon Larpapharat taking the lead in the standings
Thai national eyeing tour title

8th August, Bangkok: 2014 Incheon Asian Games Singles gold medalist, Yannaphon Larpapharat of Thailand stake his claim on his first tour title after taking up the lead of the qualifying rounds of the 2016 PBA-World Bowling Tour Thailand on Monday. More...

Related Links
Qualifying Standings
Photo Album

Masters champions, Anthony Simonsen and Natasha Roslan
Malaysia wins first gold

2nd August, Lincoln, Nebraska: Natasha Roslan won Malaysia's first gold medal at the concluding 14th World Youth Championships with victory in the Girl's Masters final while Anthony Simonsen captured USA's sixth gold in the boy's division. More...

Related Links
Girl's Masters Semi-finals & Final
Boy's Masters Semi-finals & Final
Photo Album

Top seed, Pontus Andersson advancing into the next step
Field cut to last eight

1st August, Lincoln, Nebraska: The Masters finals of the 14th World Youth Championships got underway as the field was cut down to the last eight after the Step 1 and Step 2 finals were keenly contested at Sun Valley Lanes on Monday. More...

Related Links
Boy's Step 2 Final
Girl's Step 2 Final
Photo Album

Korean team with their gold medals
Korea, USA shares team glory

1st August, Lincoln, Nebraska: Korean girls team denied host USA a double victory in the Team of Four finals to win their second gold medal at the 14th World Youth Championships as USA picked up their fifth gold in the boy's division. More...

Related Links
Girl's Team Semi-finals & Final
Boy's Team Semi-finals & Final
Photo Album

USA girls leading from start to finish
USA girls earn pole position

31st July, Lincoln, Nebraska: Team USA girls earned pole position for the Team of Four semi-finals of the 14th World Youth Championships in record fashion breaking the six-game record by 119 pins with 5188. More...

Related Links
Girl's Team Block 2
Girl's All Events
Photo Album

USA advancing to the semi as top seed
USA seals top spot

31st July, Lincoln, Nebraska: First block leader, Team USA sealed top spot for the Team of Four semi-finals of the 14th World Youth Championships after setting the new three-game and the six-game records. More...

Related Links
Boy's Team Block 2 (Squad B)
Boy's All Events
Photo Album

USA smashing two records en-route for the lead
Commanding lead for USA

30th July, Lincoln, Nebraska: Team USA of Michael Tang, Kamron Doyle, Anthny Simonsen and Wesley Low Jr. smashed the two records en-route to taking a commanding lead in the first block of Team event at the 14th World Youth Championships. More...

Related Links
Boy's Team Block 1 (Squad B)
Boy's Team Block 1 (Combined)
Photo Album

Japan taking a convincing lead in the first block
Japan leads first squad

30th July, Lincoln, Nebraska: Japan's Katsuhito Nakano, Yuta Saitoh, Ryota Yakuwa and Takuya Miyazawa averaged 223.38 to lead the first squad of the Team of Four opening block of the 14th World Youth Championships at Sun Valley Lanes on Saturday. More...

Related Links
Boy's Team Block 1 (Squad A)
Boy's All Events (15 games)
Photo Album

Team USA in a comfortable lead
USA leads first block

30th July, Lincoln, Nebraska: Team USA of Stephanie Schwartz, Julia Bond, Jordan Richard and Gazmine Mason led the first block Team of Four event of the 14th World Youth Championships ahead of two Asian teams, Malaysia and Korea in second and third. More...

Related Links
Girl's Team Block 1
Girl's All Events (15 games)
Photo Album

Doubles champion, Korea and United States
Korea, USA wins Doubles gold

29th July, Lincoln, Nebraska: Lee Young Seung and Park Yu Na delivered Korea's first gold medal at the 14th World Youth Championships with victory in the Girl's Doubles final while United States picked up their second gold in the boy's division. More...

Related Links
Girl's Doubles Semi-final & Final
Boy's Doubles Semi-final & Final
Photo Album

Lee Young Seung and Park Yu Na in a comfortable lead
Korea takes commanding lead

29th July, Lincoln, Nebraska: After missing from the opening event, Korea finally showed up when Lee Young Seung and Park Yu Na took a commanding lead in the Girl's Doubles opening squad of the 14th World Youth Championships on Friday. More...

Related Links
Girl's Doubles Squad A
Photo Album

Rafiq Ismail and Tun Hakim making the cut
Malaysia makes semi-final

28th July, Lincoln, Nebraska: 2015 Asian Youth multiple gold medalist, Rafiq Ismail and 2016 Thailand Open Youth champion, Tun Hakim of Malaysia snatched top spot in the third squad to make the Boy's Doubles semi-finals of the 14th World Youth CHampionships. More...

Related Links
Boy's Doubles Squad C
Boy's Doubles Combined
Photo Album

Andersson and Svensson with a commanding lead
Swedish duo takes over lead

28th July, Lincoln, Nebraska: Pontus Andersson amd four-time PBA Tour winner, Jesper Svensson of Sweden took over the lead of the Boy's Doubles preliminaries at the 14th World Youth Championships ahead of arch rival USA in second. More...

Related Links
Boy's Doubles Squad B
Boy's Doubles Combined (A & B)
Photo Album

Wascar Cavallo and Hecto Simo winning the opening squad
Dominican pair tops opening squad

28th July, Lincoln, Nebraska: Singles bronze medalist, Hector Somi partnering Wascar Cavallo, shot the highest six-game series of 1432 to anchor Dominican Republic to the top of the Boy's Doubles opening squad at the 14th World Youth Championships. More...

Related Links
Boy's Doubles Squad A
Photo Album

Wesley Low Jr. and Gazmine Mason with their gold medals
Americans sweep Singles gold

27th July, Lincoln, Nebraska: Wesley Low Jr. and Gazmine Mason swept the first two gold medals of the 14th World Youth Championships with victory in the Boy's and Girl's Singles final matches at Sun Valley Lanes on Monday. More...

Related Links
Boy's Singles Semi-final & Final
Girl's Singles Semi-final & Final
Photo Album

Hector Simo surprising the squad with the lead
Dominican makes top four

27th July, Lincoln, Nebraska: Hector Simo of Dominican Republic made the top four medal round in second after leading the Boy's Singles second squad preliminary of the 14th World Youth Championships. More...

Related Links
Boy's Singles Squad B
Boy's Singles Combined (A & B)
Photo Album

Aseel Alroomi leading the Boy's Singles opening squad
Kuwaiti takes Squad A

26th July, Lincoln, Nebraska: Aseel Alroomi of Kuwait took the opening squad of the Boy's Singles preliminary at the 14th World Youth Championships comfortably ahead of Japan's Ryota Yakuwa in second and Korea's Lee Ho Hyeon third. More...

Related Links
Boy's Singles Squad A
Photo Album

Gazmine Mason topping Squad B to advance as third-seed
American tops second squad

26th July, Lincoln, Nebraska: Gazmine Mason of Team USA topped the second squad to advance into the Girl's Singles medal round of the 14th World Youth Championships as Squad A leader, Filippa Persson of Sweden earned top spot. More...

Related Links
Girl's Singles Combined
Girl's Singles Squad B
Photo Album

Filippa Persson winning the opening squad
Swede sets benchmark

26th July, Lincoln, Nebraska: Filippa Persson of Sweden set a benchmark of 1390 to lead the Girl's Singles opening squad of the 14th World Youth Championships underway at Sun Valley Lanes on Monday. More...

Related Links
Girl's Singles Squad A
Photo Album

Teams parade at Sun Valley Lanes during the opening
Top youths for world meet

24th July, Lincoln, Nebraska: 207 youths from 37 countries from around the world marched past in front of a pack crowd at the Sun Valley Lanes during the opening ceremony of the 14th World Youth Championships 2016 on Sunday. More...

Related Links
Participating Countries
Championships Schedule
Photo Album

Hong Kong leg champions, Michael Mak and Han Kyeo Rae
First back-to-back tour title

18th July, Hong Kong: Michael Mak of Hong Kong won his second consecutive tour title with victory in the ABF Tour Hong Kong 2016 while debutant, Han Kyeo Rae became the second Korean to win the women's crown in Hong Kong. More...

Related Links
Semi-Final & Final Matches
Round 1 & 2 Matches
Photo Album

Open Masters champions, Esther Cheah and Ryan Lalisang
Indonesian, Malaysian bags titles

17th July, Hong Kong: Top seed, Ryan Lalisang of Indonesia captured the Men's Open Masters title of the 42nd Hong Kong International Open with just one match while second-seed, Esther Cheah defeated top seed twice to win her third Hong Kong Open crown. More...

Related Links
Men's Open Stepledder
Women's Open Stepladder
Photo Album

Taipei leg champions, Michael Mak and Hsu Chun-Yi
First double titles for Hong Kong

10th July, Kaohsiung: Newly-crowned 16th Chinese Taipei International Open champion, Michael Mak gave Hong Kong its first double titles after winning the Men's crown in the inaugural ABF Tour Chinese Taipei 2016 while debutant, Hsu Chun-Yi became the first Taiwanese to win the women's title on home soil. More...

Related Links
Semi-Final & Final Matches
Round 1 & 2 Matches
Photo Album

Newly-crowned champions, Huang Chiung-Yao and Michael Mak
Hong Kong, Chinese Taipei shares glory

9th July, Kaohsiung: Hong Kong's Michael Mak and Chinese Taipei's Huang Chiung-Yao shared glory at the 16th Chinese Taipei International Open with victory in the Men's and Ladies' Open Masters stepladder finals. More...

Related Links
Men's Open Stepladder
Ladies' Open Stepladder
Photo Album

Wu Siu Hong leading the overseas pool
Hong Kong national secures pole

7th July, Kaohsiung: Reigning QubicaAMF World Cup champion, Wu Siu Hong of Hong Kong secured pole position in the Men's Open Masters qualifying table of the 16th Chinese Taipei International Open underway at Southern Bowling Centre. More...

Related Links
Men's Open Qualifying
Ladies' Open Qualifying
Photo Album

2016 champions, Daisuke Yoshida and Lee Young Seungs
Maiden victory for Japan and Korea

27th June, Macau: Daisuke Yoshida of Japan averaged 267 over four matches to capture his first Men's tour title in a new and exciting scoring system used for the first time at the ABF Tour Macau 2016 while debutant, Lee Young Seung of Korea won the women's crown. More...

Related Links
Semi-Final & Final Matches
Round 1 & 2 Matches
Photo Album

Newly-crowned champions, Rickle Kam and Novie Phang
Top seeds win Open Masters titles

26th June, Macau: 2012 ABF Tour Macau champion, Rickle Kam of Hong Kong captured his first-ever international title with a perfect game in the Men's Open Masters finals of the 2016 Macau China International Open while Novie Phang of Indonesia claimed the women's crown. More...

Related Links
Men's Open Stepladder Finals
Women's Open Stepladder Finals
Photo Album
Copyright © Asian Bowling Federation, 1998 - 2016. All Rights Reserved.
| Terms of Use | Privacy Policy |
Hosted and maintained by NetMedia Services
What's New
World Singles 2016

December 2 - 9, 2016
17th MILO All Stars

December 1 - 7, 2016
ABF Tour Indonesia

October 24, 2016
14th Indonesia Open

October 17 - 23, 2016
52nd AMF World Cup

October 14 - 23, 2016
ABF Tour China '16

October 13, 2016
China Open 2016

October 1 - 7, 2016
24th Asian C'ships

Sep 18 - 28, 2016
U22 2nd Fukuoka Cup

August 19 - 21, 2016
PBA-WBT Thailand 2016

August 6 - 12, 2016
14th World Youth

Jul 24 - Aug 3, 2016
ABF Tour Hong Kong '16

July 18, 2016
42nd Hong Kong Open

July 9 - 17, 2016
ABF Tour Chinese Taipei

July 10, 2016
16th Chinese Taipei Open

July 3 - 9, 2016
ABF Tour Macau '16

June 27, 2016
2016 Macau China Open

June 18 - 26, 2016
9th SSP-Opulent

June 15 - 19, 2016
48th Singapore Open

May 28 - Jun 12, 2016
27th East Asian

May 27 - Jun 4, 2016
39th Malaysian Open

May 1 - 7, 2016
18th Sinai Open

April 23 - 29, 2016
ABF Tour Thailand '16

April 18, 2016
42nd MWA Thailand Open

April 6 - 17, 2016
4th DIBC Open

March 20 - 26, 2016
14th Bahrain Open

March 4 - 9, 2016
H.H. Emir Cup 2016
Women's World C'ship

December 5 - 14, 2015
ABF Tour Saudi '15

December 8, 2015
9th Kingdom Open

December 3 - 7, 2015
16th MILO All Stars

Nov 29 - Dec 6, 2015
15th Qatar Open
51st AMF World Cup

November 13 - 20, 2015
ABF Tour Indonesia '15

October 26, 2015
13th Indonesia Open

October 17 - 25, 2015
NTGCC 16th Asian School

July 25 - 31, 2015
28th SEA Games

June 6 - 14, 2015
ABF Tour TOC '14

March 16 - 17, 2015
ABF Tour Kuwait '15

March 15, 2015
12th Kuwait Open

March 10 - 14, 2015